I've accumulated 20 years of opinions, which I am now contributing to Letterboxd in reverse chronological order.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Tunnel 2011
Found footage horror closely follows the Blair Witch template, but the believable performances get the tension up there when it’s time to go exploring. Nothing I haven’t seen before and the climax delivers near incomprehensible visuals instead of shocking payoffs and jolts.
-
Detention 2011
High School comedy from the director of Torque and some of Britney Spears and Taylor Swift’s more famous videos. The story and style, thick with modern and 90s pop culture references, are a headache, but I’ll admit I’m too old for this, which is aimed at short attention spans. If I had to describe it, it would be a mix of Easy A and Ready Player One as directed by Edgar Wright, which can be understandably appealing. Oh, calling it ‘Horror’ is like calling World’s End ‘Horror’. It’s certainly there, but there’s also Sci-fi, fantasy and action.
Popular reviews
More-
The Moonlighter 1953
Fred MacMurray plays a character named Wes Anderson, which makes this a more interesting film to watch than it actually is.
-
Sergeant Ryker 1968
Ever watch a movie and realize it's the obscure title that was remade as a more famous film? Aaron Sorkin saw this and was inspired to write A Few Good Men. I'm certain of it.