just watching movies. you know how it is.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Guardians of the Galaxy 2014
definite front-runner for movie of the year so far in my opinion. stunning CGI, a really fun story, and great action scenes. this almost felt like the movie the phantom menace should have been!
-
Grand Central 2013
interestingly divided movie. the power plant scenes are gripping and atmospheric, the romantic scenes are unnecessary and poorly-explained.
full review here: armchairzeitgeist.wordpress.com/2014/07/23/grand-central/
Popular reviews
More-
Talhotblond 2009
twisty-turny and gripping from start to finish. i fell asleep before the end but that was unrelated to the quality of the doc. didn't reaaaally like the narration angle they chose, though,
-
22 Jump Street 2014
good good good good. all the buddy-cop humour of the first plus a ton of self-referential humour which i loved.