In love with every movie that makes me feel good in my tummy.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
West Side Story 2021
A trans character fucks up some cops and Rita Moreno fucks up some rapists while making me cry. Ariana DeBose and Rachel Zegler were absolutely breathtaking. I would pay a lot of money to watch Ansel Elgort run. He was trying so hard. The choreographies made me realize how much I actually have missed the movies.
Popular reviews
More-
Bright 2017
Watching 'Bright' is like spectating a bad initial Shadowrun campaign. After a fun introduction to the different facets of the novel universe, everything is abandoned for the sake of shooting stupid enemies, failing unnecessary rolls and improvising characters for an ending that doesn't really pay-off.
It seemed like a bored game master, two bickering street samurais and an overacting, hopelessly-confused mage were trying to get it over with in order to just go back to D&D.
I really believed that… -
Gerald's Game 2017
"Gerald's Game" with its ridiculous theme turned out to be a really fun experience. As the dragging side plots might not feel relevant, the well-concentrated shock effects develop a certain inconvenience, which I really loved. I was actually feeling uncomfortable after watching the movie by myself in a dark room after midnight, and with recent horror movies, I missed that excitement. A lot.