Writer and reviewer of films for cinefessions and games for diehardgamefan.com
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018
Miles and Gwen have been some of my favorite addditions to the Marvel Spider-verse in recent years and to see them feature so prominently in this was fun and amazing.
The villains are handled well (the ones who get more than a few minutes on screen), the characters all get some great development, and the animation and art style throughout the film is a feast for the eyes.
Well done.
-
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 1997
A much better cap to the series than we originally got, but still very reliant on piecing the parts together into a whole, End of Evangelion can leave one scratching their heads at what they just watched. Even knowing what I just watched and all the parts behind it, I'm still left with a kind of.. bwauh? It's a visual feast for sure, but it's not quite as satisfying an ending for such a great series, although there seldom is.
Popular reviews
More-
Alien 1979
When I think of a classic sci-fi horror film, two of them come to mind almost instantly, The Thing from John Carpenter, and this film. Giger's classic alien design, the ship that looks a bit aged but still very functional and used and abused, a great cast that bring a wide variety of characters to life and lots of suspense and build up. This is how you do it and this is always going to be one of my favorites.
-
Neverlake 2013
via Netflix
Saw this had popped up in the last few days and I do like a good supernatural flick so I figured why not. This actually combines a lot of different elements to it, some more successfully than others and there is a slow burn as pieces fall into place, but once they do it picks up the pace and doesn't slow down. While a few plot points don't gel well together, this is extremely well acted and has…