The best movie review site by a humanoid hippopotamus.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Gone Girl 2014
Each hinging twist remains crazily fresh, even after 3 years and 10+ viewings – a rare accomplishment nowadays. Adapting a story this dense and intricate needed someone as equally capable of unravelling the tightly wound story through the camera lens, rather than via the written word. Fincher’s meticulous cinematography becomes just as methodical as Flynn’s characters, Nick and Amazing Amy.
A dream-team of novel-to-film adaptation. There’s more to adaptation than making the same words move. That’s what makes Gone Girl…
-
The Iron Giant 1999
This is the only animated feature, of recent years, that feels hand-crafted, produced by a real human being. Song of the Sea is the only one that comes to mind when I think about genuine creations of heart-driven craft in the animation art form, and now The Iron Giant does too (and Anomalisa).
Don't ignore The Iron Giant's imperfections, it's makes it human.
Popular reviews
More-
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 2010
Bryan Lee O'Malley knows how to make a graphic novel and Edgar Wright knows how to take that graphic novel and make one of the down right most cinematic comic book movie adaptations of all time. No other graphic novel adaptation had been this genius.
I could best describe the reason this film is so great in the twist of a phrase 'A Jack of all trades, master of all', and by that I mean the film is every genre…
-
The Invitation 2015
Just wait for the ‘cherry on top’ ending.
The Gift has spawned a knock off, only The Invitation isn’t cheap, it’s pretty damn good, but the similarities are too striking to ignore.
Tension is rattled in the cage of an apartment, shaking harder and harder with every turn. From the inside, the cage looks hardly rumbled, it takes Will’s suspicious mind to suspect the underlying threat afoot. There isn’t anything he wouldn’t interpret as questionable, from locks to looks, there’s…