Reviewing films basically implies that you could be an asshole. Sorry if I'm being an asshole.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Fred Claus 2007
Better title -- Highlander North Pole: When Immortals are in charge of Christmas. How does Vince Vaughn struggle so much with life when he's been around for decennia as has his Santa brother. This film sucks but I would still watch it again around Xmas time because its got Vince Vaugnisms.
-
City of Angels 1998
My kid had screamed her head off for almost an hour.. at me.. about not sleeping. I needed a film to help me forget. I needed.. Andre Brougher and that guy from NYPD Blue.. also Nick Cage in the same clothes for a whole film and Meg Ryan playing the role of an extremely streaky surgeon. Seriously she's like a Yankees starting pitcher.. when she gets out of sorts everyone dies.. when she's in the zone.. the yankees win.
I digress, this film set the world of cycling back like 20 years. But I still like it despite its religious overtones. Under-rated I dare say!
Popular reviews
More-
-
The Last Station 2009
Tolstoy had an epic beard and Chris Plummer wears it well. Charles Xavier does a solid job as the new secretary, though he is kind of confounding as a character who never takes a side or stands up for himself EVER. Paul Giammati plays a great villain though very restrained. I guess everything in this film, other than Helen Mirren, is restrained. Some stuff is just irritating, other stuff meaningful. Can't imagine anyone becoming a Tostoyist after this one.