A Paramedic by day, family man and movie lover the rest of the time!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Evil Genius 2018
Most people will buzz over the true crime aspects, or the big final episode reveal. I thought those were extremely well done, but not the reason this mini-series is great. That reason is firmly planted in one scene, the conversation one of our filmmakers has with a courtroom sketch artist.
In that moment the film comes completely together. The mini-series instills its ideas of investigation, truth seeking, and questioning into this one interview, and does so beautifully.
A wild story, told in compelling fashion, with a great ending, and an underlying message that is spot on for the world we now inhabit.
-
Manchester by the Sea 2016
We all suffer and grieve in our own way. There is no correct way, and sometimes the grief we see in others is so strong that we feel overpowered.
That is Lee, his grief drives his life and it drives others away. They can't understand him, or the person he has chosen to become. He's allowed his grief and suffering to take his life over in a way that is hard to digest.
Powerfully acted and simply shot, Manchester by the Sea hurts to watch, but that's grief sometimes.
Popular reviews
More-
The House of the Devil 2009
The build and the denial is still remarkable. Ti West knows what the audience wants, and he continually builds to what they want but refuses to give it to them. Then when he finally does the release is intense. Splendidly crafted, acted, filmed, just all the stars.
-
Persona 1966
Chillingly distant, yet resonantly warm, the paradox of the duality of humanity on display for all to see. Full review can be found at Bill's Movie Emporium.