One of Sandler's very best, and performance-wise it's right up there at the top along with Uncut Gems. Yes, it's essentially just an underdog sports movie, but it's done with clear and obvious love, enthusiasm, and attention to detail that you get completely drawn in even if you aren't as into basketball as the Sandman is. Nobody is reinventing the wheel here, but that doesn't make it any less satisfying (although the ending is a little too rushed). It's also…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Spaceman 2024
Appreciate Sandler firmly stepping outside of his comfort zone here, but holy crap is this movie low energy. Everyone speaks and performs as though they're next to a sleeping baby that they don't want to disturb. For the entire movie! It's an insanely subdued film, and I suppose if it's meant to convey the main character's sense of depression and isolation, well, mission accomplished, because this is not a fun movie in any way. It would be one thing if…
Popular reviews
More-
Walking with Dinosaurs 2013
Agonizingly, shockingly awful. The effects might be pretty good, but everything surrounding them is a heaping pile of shit. The movie is less about watching a bunch of dinosaurs do dinosaur things and more about John Leguizamo cracking anachronistic jokes. "Worst. Migration. Ever." "You just got served!" "Go back to Turkey town!" These are all things that are said by dinosaurs. Uuugggghhhh this movie was just so fucking bad I can't even believe it.
Click HERE for my full review.
-
Krampus 2015
Perfectly recaptures the mid-80's Amblin spirit of something like Gremlins. That film is the closest and most obvious comparison, but it's still an apt one, and if that kind of film is what you are hoping for, then Krampus does not disappoint. This is the rarest of breeds: a PG-13 horror comedy that is both funny and yet still brutal and horrific. PG-13 horror movies tend to be toothless, but Krampus more than makes up for a lack of literal…