favs are a best first-time viewings of previous month
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
I May Destroy You 2020
Chewing Gum, to put it simply, isn’t much more than a sex comedy, but it’s still a really entertaining show and shows Michaela Coel as one of the most promising young voices in British television. Thinking about in comparison to I May Destroy You, it can seem a little surprising as to how Coel has evolved so quickly, but in other ways it’s pretty straightforward. I’d even classify it as the more light-hearted precursor to I May Destroy You due…
-
The Forest of Love: Deep Cut 2020
It’s hard for me to think of a director who succeeds because of excess more than Sion Sono and while I think it’s unlikely he’ll ever top Love Exposure, it’s fascinating to discuss The Forest Of Love and how format presentation works in someone’s favour or against them. Sono’s latest has been released as this “Deep Cut” consisting of 7 episodes over 5 hours and a more accessible feature cut of 150 minutes, but it explores so much and goes…
Recent reviews
More-
-
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2014
Strong finale cannot ultimately save the mostly underwhelming 90 minutes that precedes it
Popular reviews
More-
Christiane F. 1981
In my time as a film fan, I've seen countless tales of drugs and poverty. Whether it may be the masterpiece that is Lukas Moodysson’s Lilja-4-ever from 2002 or Jerry Schatzberg’s powerhouse film The Panic in Needle Park, I've always found the sub-genre to be one of the most fascinating and powerful in all of cinema. They depict life in the most explosive ways, with graphic imagery and some truly relentless storytelling and tend to be films that are sure…
-
The Piano Teacher 2001
If there’s one thing I admire about Michael Haneke, it’s his ability to hold on a shot and give it unthinkable power. Constantly throughout The Piano Teacher he incorporates these long takes to amplify the isolation of his characters, something which can only initially be identified through his dialogue. It’s raw, insatiable and patient. He builds a force of ferocity with it, introducing characters as pure or unknown and transferring them into the destructive presence we see them as at…