Movie obsessed when I lived in California. Now it’s just casual but I’m always down for a great sports documentary!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Last House on the Left 2009
I don’t know why but this grew on me. Compared to most remakes, this is more artful and has good performances all around. Also it was so odd watching Garrett Dillahunt play a total psychopath who physically abuses his son multiple times, because I spent the last two weeks binging Raising Hope where he brilliantly played the most lovable doofus of a father.
Popular reviews
More-
The Perks of Being a Wallflower 2012
A poetic, insightful coming-of-age story into the darker, more mature obstacles that are sometimes battled during high school, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" is easily one of the best films of the year so far. Benefiting from three great lead performances by Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, and a scene-stealing Ezra Miller, in addition to sensitive direction and at times witty dialogue by writer/director Stephen Chbosky (who also wrote the book), this is one of those rare treats in the high school dramedy genre that is a fantastic trio hybrid of filmmaking elements, combined with the likes of John Hughes, Richard Linklater, and Alexander Payne.
-
The Way Way Back 2013
"The Way, Way Back" may initially appear to be a predictable coming-of-age film from its previews, but it eventually evolves into a funny, emotionally realistic journey about a social outcast trying to find himself on a summer vacation he doesn't want to be part of. All the performances are great, but it's Sam Rockwell that stands out above everyone else. Rockwell is one of the most underrated actors working today, as he displays his trademark charisma and quick-witted energy in…