Even the most bland and forgettable movies can be made tolerable by a very good and beautiful doggo.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Now You See Me 2013
Just because it makes absolutely zero sense whatsoever doesn’t mean it can’t be fun.
The Dave Franco sleight of hand and card throwing fight is the highlight. Really gets my inner Magic nerd going.
Popular reviews
More-
tick, tick...BOOM! 2021
One of the great movies about musical theater, the creative process, struggling as an artist. Lin’s debut is remarkably assured. Andrew Garfield is transcendent. It’s the performance of a lifetime but I think this man is just getting started. The Sunday scene is pure heaven. This is what great musical cinema can be. Bradley Whitford as Sondheim is chef’s kiss. Robin de Jesus continues to grow and impress as an artist and an actor. He’s remarkable here.
I am in LOVE.
-
Cocaine Bear 2023
Cocaine Bear is the Jaws of movies about bears that do cocaine. What a riot! So delightfully violent. So funny. So dumb.
Mark Mothersbaugh did not have to go that hard on the score.