Inconsistent reviewer. Regular challenge-abandoner. Movie lover with too little time.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
My Neighbor Totoro 1988
I really enjoyed this, a very cosy movie.
The animation is beautiful and the story is simple, sweet and fun. I really found this a very calming, easy film to watch.
-
Grizzly Man 2005
This isn't one I'll rewatch but I would probably recommend it for a fan of documentaries as the style is unusual, given that the majority of the footage used was shot with a very different type of project in mind.
From a technical level, I think Herzog does a great job with Timothy's footage. He manages, with some connecting, rather odd, interviews, to weave a unique and thought-provoking story.
For me this felt less about the question of animal conservation…
Popular reviews
More-
Sunshine 2007
So. Many. Thoughts.
Am on complete emotional overload right now. I just can't even...
I really don't know where to start with this, so am just gonna dive right in.
1. This film belongs to Chris Evans. Yes, I know. Johnny Storm, Captain America, the man I thought was only capable of portraying 2 emotions is Fucking Awesome! I honestly had no idea that he was this good and frankly I feel a little bad for writing him off based…
-
Howl 2010
This wasn't quite what I expected. I thought it would be a typical biopic of Poet Allen Ginsberg's life.
Instead it is an interesting exploration of Ginsberg's most famous poem 'Howl'. Essentially we are given four strands of narrative.
1) Ginsberg (James Franco in a passionate, yet understated performance) giving a reading of the poem in a club.
2) The court case in which Howl's publisher is accused of publishing obscene material.
3) An interview with Ginsberg in which he…