Will my life be complete if I never have occasion to overturn a prawn cocktail and yell "Bring me a cocktail I can drink!"?
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Guardians of the Galaxy 2014
I'm pretty much done with superhero movies, but a friend got this out and I was sold from the opening sequence. This works because it's ridiculous and doesn't take itself seriously, even though it basically still follows all the cliches. Certainly won't be rushing to the theatre for part two, but an entertaining way to spend a couple of hours.
Popular reviews
More-
The Breakfast Club 1985
I can't believe I've never watched this before. I've heard / seen so many references to it, so it seemed familiar, but somehow not especially dated.
I liked it a lot. All the performances were good, the dialogue was witty, the relationships between the characters were interesting, and overall it was a fun watch.
-
The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014
This suffered from:
- not being as awesome as Moonrise Kingdom
- most of the best jokes being ruined by the previews
- an excess of unnecessary framing devices (gah, Jude Law) that added little/nothing
- using this narration to tell instead of show ("he was the loneliest man I'd ever seen")So I had fun, but not as much as I thought I would.