Film writer, maker, and researcher.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Godzilla vs. Kong 2021
Hahaha no one liked this and I thought it was awesome. Fantastic.
This movie was so batshit insane. Five stars*.
(* I won't actually give it five stars, I'm not a monster, so to speak.)
-
Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2019
Good lorebuilding, and I'll take Bradley Whitford as nameless government (/Monarch) scientist any day of the week.
Felt overlong, and the normie family unit stuff feels real tired after the first movie/every Hollywood blockbuster ever.
But I had fun.
Popular reviews
More-
Invisible Life 2019
This was a lot for a first film of MIFF.
An utter gut-punch. Phenomenal performances, incredible cinematography, and a temporal cut that absolutely breaks the heart.
So much to say about gender politics, but the sisters just don't. They don't say much at all. They just look at the audience, and each other, and plead to be freed from their respective prisons.
-
I Dream in Another Language 2017
Languages have power, and are irrevocably linked to histories, to memories, to personalities.
Sometimes it might be okay for a language, a culture, to fade. It is the nature of things, after all.
That's the tension here: preservation versus progress. And weaved through this tension, walking along it like tightrope walkers, are a few characters. They are simply drawn, but their story is heartbreaking and sweet.
Language is also about what is not said, and that's where the real beauty of this film lies, I think: in its silences.
[ MIFF'17-7 ]