venezuelan dude who watches movies occasionally
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 2023
Seeing how this movie has received widespread acclaim from fans and dubbed as the best thing to come from marvel since infinity wars I've learned that I've lost any interest in the action films for children genre
I will not kid myself any further and will stop further attempts at just having a "good time" watching a "fun movie" except when spending time with the youngsters
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
So I learned that Miyazaki sees himself as an old decrepit man stacking wooden bricks on a table.
Popular reviews
More-
Only God Forgives 2013
Not as mesmerising as Drive
Not as visually stunning as Valhalla Rising
Not as emotionally gripping as PusherNeither of those films excel at what the other two do, and sadly Only God Forgives stands at the very verge of mixing the whole Refn extravaganza into one true masterful work and maybe if I wasn't more biased I would have given this one 5/5.
And still it lives up to the director's line of work acting as a perfectly alined…
-
Clear History 2013
If you watched and liked Curb your Enthusiasm then don't watch this: you will find this movie dull and boring.
If you don't know who Larry David is then go watch Curb your Enthusiasm and after that read this review again.