<< Favourite films are selected from recent first watches.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Monster 2023
Almost a decade ago I discovered Hirokazu Kore-eda's cinema and since then he has become one of my favourite directors. His sensitive storytelling, his themes (childhood, loneliness, family ties), and the empathy he shows for his characters are something I feel a great affinity with. His work moves me as it is a beautiful mosaic that reveals the complexities of human nature, and his most recent film is no exception.
Kaibutsu is ambitious and complex, one of those stories that…
Recent reviews
More-
Perfect Days 2023
Last year's Cannes Film Festival saw the return of Wim Wenders to the main competition after fifteen years with this intimate and minimalist film, which may seem simple but is brimming with nuances, evocative and deeply human. In Perfect Days, the German filmmaker does something rarely seen in cinema, portraying loneliness and routine as something beautiful and poetic, the silent life as a conscious choice and not a punishment, and through this he explores the joy and happiness in the…
-
Flight of the Red Balloon 2007
Inspired by Albert Lamorisse's classic, Taiwanese filmmaker Hou Hsiao-hsien creates a contemplative work about post-modern everyday life in the big cities. Le voyage du ballon rouge is a simple and intimate work where everything flows naturally and the viewer simply witnesses life, relationships and time unfold. However, within all of this, Hou Hsiao-hsien reveals the ties between present and past, and also loneliness as one of the social issues of the 21st century.
Popular reviews
More-
Eyes Wide Shut 1999
I was 15 years old in 1999 and was eager to see Kubrick's last work, which was only my third from his filmography. My best friend and I went to one of those theatres that would allow us in regardless of the film's rating not knowing exactly what to expect. I left the theatre with the feeling that I've seen something that would completely change my appreciation of cinema. I remember been obsessed with this film, I even went to…
-
The Prestige 2006
I believe The Prestige perfectly encapsulates in one film the things that I usually don't like of Christopher Nolan and that, to an extent, have become part of his formula (for better or for worst). We have an unnecessary intricate plot with a bunch of twists and a fragmented narrative that disguise what is a rather simple plot in an effort to distract the audience. The characters are terribly underdeveloped and plain, if you take away their obsession you're left…