Jandy Hardesty’s review published on Letterboxd:
Well, SOMEONE missed sexual harassment training day at work. Harlow goes after her boss with unbelievable tenacity, eventually getting him to divorce his wife and marry her despite his vociferous resistance, if gender roles were switched, we'd be outraged. Even as it is, I found it difficult to sympathize with Red, though impossible to take my eyes off her. It's interesting to compare this to THE GIRL FROM MISSOURI, where Harlow is also a gold digger, but there she's more innocent, more a victim of circumstances, while here she's the architect of her own fate, good or ill - oh, she'll try to play the victim as if she could've been a good girl if only society had accepted her, but really? She's got some mighty powers of rationalization going on there.
Still, as I said, you can't take you eyes off Harlow. She's simply luminous, and the picture runs like gangbusters aside from a slow bit in the middle. Una Merkel provides her patented brand of sardonic support, and Henry Stephenson is surprisingly sweet as the older gentleman used by Red. He's far from innocent as well, of course, but you still feel for him. The film is Pre-Code through and through, all the way up to the no-comeuppance ending.
How it entered my Flickchart:
Red-Headed Woman > That Thing You Do!
Red-Headed Woman < Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Red-Headed Woman > Shoulder Arms
Red-Headed Woman < Big Fish
Red-Headed Woman > Saving Private Ryan (yeah, deal with it)
Red-Headed Woman > Flebus
Red-Headed Woman < Shadows and Fog
Red-Headed Woman < How to Sleep
Red-Headed Woman > Dracula
Red-Headed Woman > Identity
Red-Headed Woman > The Letter
Red-Headed Woman < Persepolis
Final ranking #1087/3347