Synopsis
An epic space opera theatrical film series created by George Lucas.
An epic space opera theatrical film series created by George Lucas.
71
(my rating for the entire saga as a whole)
My thoughts on the individual films:
- A New Hope is incredible, Empire Strikes Back is a masterpiece, Return of the Jedi is pretty good
- the Prequels suck as individual films but I admire their ambition and overarching cohesive singular vision: Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones are godawful, Revenge of the Sith is a guilty pleasure
- Rogue One is fan-service nostalgia bait with a really good third act, Solo is underrated and a whole fucking blast
- the Sequels would have been perfect if The Rise of Skywalker hadn't crashed the landing, but The Force Awakens is fantastic and The Last Jedi, well, it's the best…
I love this franchise so much that I never wanna talk about it for the rest of my life.
My ranking of both the prequel and original trilogies:
6.)Phantom Menace 3/5
5.)Attack Of The Clones 3.7/5
4.)Revenge Of The Sith 5/5
3.)Empire Strikes Back 5/5
2.)A New Hope 5/5
1.)Return Of The Jedi 5/5
(Yes I like ROTJ more than ESB and ANH. Let the hate come.)
But anyways, yeah I love Star Wars.
My ratings for all the Disney Plus Star Wars Content.
Mandalorian Season 1: 10/10
-The kickoff of the Disney plus era and a damn phenomenal one that brought the fan base back to life.
Mandalorian Season 2: 10/10
-What can I say that hasn’t already been said, the finale made all us fans cry.
Clone Wars Season 7: 9/10
-The siege of mandalore arc is some of the best Star Wars I’ve ever seen but there were some episodes, especially early on that did drag.
The Bad Batch Season 1: 6.5/10
-Now I never finished the show, I watched about half of it and it didn’t really peak my intrest. Wasn’t a fan of the bad batch’s introduction in clone…
OG trilogy 3.5/5
Prequels 4.25/5
Sequels 2/5
It's a pretty good franchise overall
imo a series that simultaneously gets too much love and too much hate. The sequels really aren't that bad, the prequels and original trilogy lowkey get too much love because of nostalgia, and the series as a whole have some crazy fans. The best parts of Star Wars are fascinating and I love it for introducing me to an entire series of movies. My love of film can be partially attributed to these. We'll each love it for what it is and move on :)
So in celebration of Star Wars day my wife and I sat down to watch the entire saga. We had gotten the Blu Ray collection for Christmas 2 years ago and never have gotten around to watching them till now, and even then it was pretty spur f the moment. In preparing for our viewing I was told about a different sequence in which to watch them by Mr Javier Fuentez. According to him watching them IV, V, I, II, III, VI gives the story a much better flow. It sounds weird I know and i seems like it wouldnt make much sense. So since I have seen these films dozens of times I decided I'd try that out and…
Phantom Menace - 1.5/5
Attack of The Clones - 1.5/5
Revenge of The Sith - 3/5
A New Hope - 5/5
The Empire Strikes Back - 5/5
Return of The Jedi - 3/5 or 3.5/5
Force Awakens - 2.5/5
Last Jedi - 3/5
Rise of Skywalker - well, you guys know that already
Solo - 1/5
Rogue One: 3/5
so the average would be 2/5
as much as I love the first two in the original trilogy, there's not another star wars movie I really love. I respect it if you love return of the jedi, and the prequels, and everything else that's not the rise of skywalker.
Edit: bumped it up to a 4 because the sequels never happened.