Synopsis
A collective film of 33 shorts directed by different directors about their feeling about cinema.
2007 ‘Chacun son cinema ou Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumiere s'eteint et que le film commence’ Directed by Aki Kaurismäki, Lars von Trier …
A collective film of 33 shorts directed by different directors about their feeling about cinema.
Pegah Ahangarani Leonid Alexeenko Taraneh Alidoosti Dàvi Alvarado Vishka Asayesh George Babluani Cindy Beckett Caju Castanha Carl-Erik Calamnius Josh Brolin Luisa Williams Michel Piccoli João Bénard da Costa Antoine Chappey Farini Cheung Yui-Ling Casper Christensen David Cronenberg Audrey Dana Émilie Dequenne Lionel Dray Jean-Claude Dreyfus Yosra El Lozy Deniz Gamze Ergüven Sara Forestier Jacques Frantz Grant Heslov Frank Hvam Kristian Ibler Show All…
Aki Kaurismäki Lars von Trier Alejandro González Iñárritu David Cronenberg Zhang Yimou Joel Coen Ethan Coen Wim Wenders Takeshi Kitano Roman Polanski Gus Van Sant David Lynch Walter Salles Theo Angelopoulos Jane Campion Michael Cimino Wong Kar-wai Ken Loach Claude Lelouch Bille August Amos Gitai Chen Kaige Olivier Assayas Luc Dardenne Atom Egoyan Jean-Pierre Dardenne Raymond Depardon Andrei Konchalovsky Hou Hsiao-hsien Nanni Moretti Tsai Ming-liang Manoel de Oliveira Abbas Kiarostami Raúl Ruiz Elia Suleiman
Aki Kaurismäki Takeshi Kitano Roman Polanski Robert Benmussa Alain Sarde Wong Kar-wai Takio Yoshida Rebecca O'Brien Denis Carot Marie Masmonteil Jacky Pang David Allen Cress Serge Lalou Vincent Wang Masayuki Mori Gilles Jacob Corinne Golden Weber Sandrine Brauer Katrine A. Sahlstrøm Leonard Tee Laura Briand Sergei Davidoff Gilles Ciment Rachel Curl Peter G. Neil
Aki Kaurismäki Alejandro González Iñárritu Zhang Yimou Joel Coen Ethan Coen Takeshi Kitano Wong Kar-wai Amos Gitai William Chang Suk-Ping Olivier Assayas Luc Dardenne Atom Egoyan Jean-Pierre Dardenne Andrei Konchalovsky Nanni Moretti Manoel de Oliveira Zou Jingzhi
François Gédigier Stephen Mirrione Takeshi Kitano Cheng Long Bodil Kjærhauge William Chang Suk-Ping Luc Barnier Véronique Lange Susan Shipton Marie-Hélène Dozo Alexandre de Franceschi Valérie Loiseleux Olga Grinshpun Yannis Tsitsopoulos Lívia Serpa Gabrielle Reed Giuseppe Leonetti
Paweł Edelman Emmanuel Lubezki Eric Alan Edwards Alessandro Pesci Alberto Venzago Alain Marcoen Mauro Pinheiro Jr. Zhao Xiaoding Greig Fraser Dirk Brüel Andreas Sinanos Mariya Solovyova Francis Grumman Jacques Bouquin Inti Briones Francisco Oliveira Steven Lubensky Ramses Marzouk Hooman Behmanesh Nicholas de Pencier Marc-André Batigne Zhao Xiaoshi Pun-Leung Kwan Shinzi Suzuki
Danish English Finnish French Hebrew (modern) Italian Japanese Portuguese Russian Spanish Yiddish Chinese
Cada um com seu Cinema, Cada quién su cine, 그들 각자의 영화관, У каждого свое кино, U kazhdogo svoe kino, A ciascuno il suo cinema, Jedem sein Kino, Chacun son cinéma, A cada uno su cine (Chacun son cinéma), לכל אחד הקולנוע שלו, 每个人都有他自己的电影, Cada um o seu Cinema, Всекиму своето кино, У кожного своє кіно, Kiekvienas turi savo kiną, それぞれのシネマ, ყველას თავისი კინო აქვს, 浮光掠影:每個人心中的電影院, Chacun son cinema, Kocham kino
1. Tsai
2. Hou
3. Lynch
4. Wong
5. Ruiz
6. Kiarostami
7. Kitano
8. Zhang
9. Cimino
10. Konchalovsky
11. Depardon
12. Campion
13. Oliveira
14. Coens
15. Kaurismaki
16. Assayas
17. Egoyan
18. Chen
19. Lelouch
20. Dardennes
21. Salles
22. Loach
23. Inarritu
24. August
25. Van Sant
26. Cronenberg
27. Chahine
28. Moretti
29. Wenders
30. Angelopolous
31. Gitai
32. Polanski
33. Suleiman
34. von Trier
I'm not normally one to go back and log movies I saw before I had Letterboxd, but look, I'm never going to watch this in its entirety again, and I have seen it, so I'm entitled to get 3% closer to 100% completion of all these guys' filmographies on here.
Action!: Three Degrees Of Separation - Ethan and Coen's Ride Through The Highway Of Quirk
A very quick, short film made as part of a competition produced by Cannes, in which a few directors from all over the world directed shorts about cinema and other topics.
For this short from the Coen Brothers, they bring back Llewelyn Moss (Josh Brolin) and give him yet another challenge, albeit one that may not be as pivotal as in No Country For Old Men, but it still life changing: choosing an appropriate classic French movie.
All in all, despite the lack of content and the fact that the story and quality are very random, this might appeal to completionists.
TODAY SCHEDULE
World Cinema
Burn After Reading
Those Who Wish Me Dead
Saw
"there are no memories."
"apparently the cinema itself is full of garbage."
Felt brutally appropriate in some ways to watch this at the end of a year that brought the cinemas to their knees and enmeshed us instead in a constant stream of mutual commentary and individual screens, waiting for an end that didn't quite come. The cheerful voiceover of monsters, as the old world collapsed, and the new one waited to be born, so to speak.
I watched a lot of movies this year, and I miss and treasure the handful of times I got to sit in the dark and watch with others - Hope you all get to visit the cinema again, and write bitterly disappointed reviews of two-star movies you see, in comfortable chairs, in the crowded dark.
Will likely get my monthly ranking up this evening and then year-end-lists coming tomorrow, as per tradition.
What a year. Thanks for being there, letterboxd
Action!: The Deadpan World of Aki Kaurismäki
Another short film by Aki that in a short time manages to capture the essence of the director in just three minutes. Personally this one resonates most with me because of the ending which lends itself to many interpretations. As I see it, it's an ironic, and somewhat tragicomic, twist where these individuals are trapped within this factory and the only way they can leave is through this classic Meliere Brothers short where workers happily leave their workplace.
All in all, another good blink-and-you-miss-it short by Kaurismaki that's worth watching.
TODAY SCHEDULE
The Midwife
The Foundry
Circumstantial Pleasures
The Climb
Action!: The Campy, The Violent and The Plot Twist— Kitano's Lingering Violence
For One Fine Day short
We're back with this anthology after my first encounter through my Coen Brothers marathon.
I definitely like this one better than the one in which Josh Brolin reprised his role from No Country For Old Men. While that one felt like a cute clip, Kitano made an actual short film that sticks to the thematics of cinema the anthology aims for while also bringing some of his own elements. We basically follow this man who goes up to this theater in the middle of nowhere in order to watch "Kids Return" but the projectionist keeps having problems with the film, which clearly frustrates…
i don't think my main takeaway from this was supposed to be that 2007 cronenberg was a stone cold silver fox...but here we are *shrug*
This anthology of thirty-four short films, made by some of the greatest directors alive (and a few other people) was commissioned for the sixtieth anniversary of the Cannes Film Festival; the only stipulation was that each filmmaker draw his/her inspiration from motion picture theatres themselves. The results run the gamut, as you can imagine considering the roster of talent, from the historical to the personal, the straightforward to the surreal, the nostalgic to the apathetic, the narrative to the experimental, and most importantly, the brilliant to the utter rubbish. In lieu of writing pages upon pages to include each short, or merely mentioning the highs and lows, below is a rated ranking of all 34:
Egoyan - 4.5
Lynch -…
In the spirit of the director completionism that led me to seek this out, and because the quality of these shorts is so all over the map that a review that tried to sum them all up as a single piece would be a fool's errand, I'm diving straight into the heart of darkness of Letterboxd reviews and writing up all the movies in this anthology film. All 34 of them. One sentence per film, written immediately after I finished watching them all (because there's no way in hell I'd remember half of these if I waited). Will I abuse and misuse semi-colons and parentheses to cheat the one sentence rule? Very likely! Will I still be perceptive if I'm…
Chilling and sadly prescient at the moment, vis-à-vis the demise of cinema.
It is vague and hyperbolic, a hurried treatise that doesn’t quite capture nuances and speaks in an alarmist tone only. It is creepy though, effectively unsettling and a decent commentary on media reporting and empathyless sensationalism.