Comparing this to Rambo 2, it's probably the only spoof ever that's smarter than the original.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
I, Tonya 2017
Haiku:
Family and spouse.
Abuse and championship.
Yet nobody cares.Review:
One of the few genuinely entertaining biopics of the last few years thanks to a irreverent approach and the courage to depict the characters as complex and twisted, whereas other biopics portray their protagonists as heroes who overcame the odds.
Standing out more than the renarration of the Nancy Kerrigan incident is the private chaos of Tonya Harding's upbringing. A mother who only loathes herself more than her daughter…
Popular reviews
More-
The Shape of Water 2017
Haiku:
Be mute and fishy.
Outsiders shall also love.
But don't be naive.Review:
A typical Guillermo del Toro film with all its pros and cons. Jaw-dropping visuals, great acting and poignant, heartwarming themes. On the other hand quite corny, a bit simplistic and heavy-handed in its view of the world. The obvious Trump allegories (especially Michael Shannon's perfomance) become quite tiresome and seem like the main reason it won the Oscar.
Not a masterpiece but if there's any romanticism left in you, denying its charm is just cruel. -
Victoria 2015
A great antithesis to the "boy meets girl" story while avoiding the the damsel in distress cliché as well.
Lovable just for the one-shot feature premise (Just the rehearsals must've been excruciatingly exhausting), the story still feels a bit too shallow and lurid to really connect with the audience. Victoria might be a brave heroine to some point but the way she gets involved despite all the red flags almost paradoxically turns her into one of the most mind-bendingly stupid…