Used to watch a lot. Now it's a fair bit less...
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Madness of King George 1994
An underwhelming adaptation of the stage play with a brilliant Nigel Hawthorne in the main role. He carries the film, which feels disjointed quite a lot of the time. Great ensemble cast though and the costumes and locations are terrific.
-
Judas and the Black Messiah 2021
Solid biopic elevated by the actors involved. A little slow at times but it’s a story that definitely needs to be told and it takes the time to do it right.
Popular reviews
More-
The Age of Adaline 2015
"What the-- Five stars? To this? He gave five stars to this?! The Age of Adaline?! Five stars?! What the hell is he thinking?"
I know, I get it. I do. Even I'm bewildered by it.
But that's the great thing about film. Movies. Cinema. What gets you, may not get another person. May not ever affect you in the same way again.
But sometimes you watch a film at the right moment at the right time on the right…
-
Swept Away 2002
Development Meeting transcription:
"I think we should remake that critically acclaimed Italian film from the early Seventies."
"I don't know... Times have changed. It might not work."
"Too late. Already bought the rights. Already started on the plot with the screenwriter too."
"Any good?"
"Yeah, it's coming together pretty well. We start on a vintage boat with some rich couples, one of whom is a complete bitch. We've got Madonna attached for that."
"Madonna."
"Yeah, well Guy Ritchie's directing..."
"Guy…