It's no secret that I'm a huge fan of slasher films, and here I've tried to compile a list of all the ones I've seen, ranked from favorite to least favorite. I've only included films made between 1974 and 1995. Why? Well, to me, the American slasher film (not counting Psycho and Peeping Tom (both 1960)) started with Black Christmas and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (both 1974) and was then resurrected in 1996 with the release of Wes Craven's Scream.
It's not easy to define a slasher film, but I've done my best to only include films with enough "slasher elements" for them to be considered part of the (sub-)genre.
Some films that could be considered slashers, but aren't included…
It's no secret that I'm a huge fan of slasher films, and here I've tried to compile a list of all the ones I've seen, ranked from favorite to least favorite. I've only included films made between 1974 and 1995. Why? Well, to me, the American slasher film (not counting Psycho and Peeping Tom (both 1960)) started with Black Christmas and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (both 1974) and was then resurrected in 1996 with the release of Wes Craven's Scream.
It's not easy to define a slasher film, but I've done my best to only include films with enough "slasher elements" for them to be considered part of the (sub-)genre.
Some films that could be considered slashers, but aren't included in the list:
976-EVIL, 976-EVIL II, Afraid of the Dark, Basket Case, Blackout (1978), Blackout (1985), Bloodbath at the House of Death, Blood Beach, Bloody Beast, Bloody New Year, Body Double, Castle Freak, The Children (1980), Class of 1984, The Clown Murders, Cobra, Crosstalk, Cruising, Curfew, Dead & Buried, Dead of Winter, Dead Women in Lingerie, Death Ship, Death Weekend, Demonic Toys, Demon Wind, The Devil Within Her, Diary of a Serial Killer, Dollman vs. Demonic Toys, Don't Turn Out the Lights, Dressed to Kill, Dr. Lamb, Elves, Evilspeak, Eyes of Fire, Fear (1989), Fear City, Fear No Evil, Female Butcher, The Fog, Forever Evil, Fortress, Freeway, Grandmother's House, The Hand, Hardware, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, The Hitcher, Honeymoon (1985), Hong Kong Butcher, Inn of the Damned, Insanity, I Spit On Your Grave, I'm Dangerous Tonight, The Island, Jack's Back, Knight Moves, The Legacy, Mausoleum, Mirror Mirror, Neon Maniacs, The Nesting, The New Kids, Night Angel, Nightbreed, The Night Stalker (1987), Night Visitor, One Dark Night, Perfect Strangers, Pin, The Pit, Playroom, The Power, Prison, Psychic, Pumpkinhead, Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings, The Rapist, Red to Kill, Relentless, Rest In Pieces, Scream for Help, The Sender, Shock 'Em Dead, Skinned Alive, Snapshot, A Stranger Is Watching, The Untold Story, Who Can Kill a Child?, Windows, Witchboard, The Witch Who Came from the Sea, Without Warning.
Aenigma, Body Puzzle, A Blade in the Dark, A Cat in the Brain, Delirium: Photo of Gioia, Demonia, Dial: Help, Formula for a Murder, The House of Clocks, The House On the Edge of the Park, The New York Ripper, Nothing Underneath, Midnight Ripper, Murder Rock, Opera, Phenomena, Rat Man, The Scorpion with Two Tails, Shock, Tenebre, Too Beautiful to Die, Touch of Death, Voices from Beyond, The Washing Machine.
Comments are more than welcome!
NOTE: The ranking (especially in the middle part) isn't exactly 100%, as ranking over 500 films was no easy task (and it's been a while since I've seen a lot of them). And the last 50 or so films aren't ranked at all... yet.