While flawed, LOVE LIES BLEEDING is a fun time. Very good direction by Rose Glass, solid performances [Kristen Stewart, Katy O'Brian and Ed Harris are especially great] and has weird moments that make you wonder where the story is headed. One of the better films of 2024 so far.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Madame Web 2024
Hot garbage. One of the worst comic book films I've ever seen. Soulless and lifeless all the way, with only a few moments of energy. MADAME WEB definitely feels like a movie made by Sony, only for the reason to keep these Spider-Man rights. I see no movie future with these characters. You can breathe easy now, MORBIUS.
Popular reviews
More-
Hot Fuzz 2007
HOT FUZZ is on fire. What a great comedy this is. The film is very self-aware of its spoofing of action films and does it in an intelligent and witty manner that many other spoof comedies tend to miss the mark on [looking at you DATE MOVIE & EPIC MOVIE]. The references to POINT BREAK and BAD BOYS II aren't just used to make people laugh, but as a storytelling element that helps move the story of Angel and Butterman along.…
-
The Pit 1981
It's been quite a while since I've had real fun with a film, but THE PIT definitely met the quota and deserves the attention of every horror fiend out there who is willing to take a chance on a pretty subliminally deep flick. What should have been a more emotional story is turned into a silly piece of fluff about Trogs and a really perverted and troubled kid with an evil teddy bear. Sometimes, that's all we need in our entertainment. THE PIT is one film worth jumping into.