They're literally shit is literally what they are.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Wild Strawberries 1957
"Wild Strawberries" - WEEK 6* of Fuzz's Bergman-a-Week Project.
Sunday, 11/10/13
*(Week 5 skipped)
-
Popular reviews
More-
Smoke Signals 1998
"Victor, you're dad's dead"
"Shut up, Thomas, I hate you"
"Sorry, Victor..."
"..."
"One time your dad gave me Denny's"
"You know, you're okay Thomas"That's pretty much the whole story.
The film's plot drug on, but everything still felt rushed. There was essentially no conflict (not a good one anyway). There were zero twists, zero surprises, zero memorable scenes, and absolutely no dialogue worth remembering other than a few especially stupid lines* to use to mock the movie with…
-
The Man Who Wasn't There 2001
I know this is a rare opinion compared to most other people's favorite Coen Brothers' films -- but just under Barton Fink, this movie sits as my second favorite Coens flick (fuck me, right?!), which very well puts it in my top ten favorite movies of all time.
If this movie was done by anyone other than the Coens, I don't think it would have been nearly as magical. The story, simple enough, in terms of film-noir, but blended with…