just a gay little man watching their gay little movies
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Dead Man's Shoes 2004
Although I didn't like it as much as Meadows' "Romeo Brass," I still rather liked this one. It never degenerates into shallow slasher territory, and the way the movie pushes and pulls at our sympathies towards certain characters.
Popular reviews
More-
In the Name of the Father 1993
A really intense drama -- it's been a while since a movie has made me feel as simultaneously anguished, enraged, and depressed as this one did. Gerry's story was crying out to be told and I'm glad it got such amazing service.
-
An American Werewolf in London 1981
Probably one of my favorite werewolf movies, after Company of Wolves -- some really funny and touching moments, and FANTASTIC practical effects.