By day, a simple admin assistant for a hospital. By night, a massive film lover!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Parent Trap 1998
This was definitely a delight to re-watch. Probably the best Nancy Myers film I've seen and a reminder of why we were all super delighted when Lindsay Lohan popped on the screen.
-
Snack Shack 2024
This was a pretty fun, ramshackle little coming of age story. While I would've been happy to be super lightweight all the way through, it does handle the dramatic bits well and the acting is really strong all the way through. It's definitely good nostalgia bait for me, even though I wasn't a teenager until a full decade after this hit.
Popular reviews
More-
Under the Silver Lake 2018
Not rated for the moment, due to it being a slightly rough cut and changes may be made. I anticipate this one being incredibly divisive and only reaching a cult success. I will gladly be part of this cult. More of a Pynchon style noir than even the film adaption of a Pynchon noir novel.
-
Dream Demon 1988
Really amazing surrealist horror film, with a pretty fun early Timothy Spall appearance as the most disgusting photographer you'll ever meet.