Technology scares me, but movies are cool.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Dead Next Door 1989
One of those inspiring movies and not because it’s good because it’s not really, but because the people behind it went out and did it. They shot their movie and got it made. It’s totally nonsensical and you can almost feel them writing as they go along, but there is something charming about it. Reminds me of the times in college when friends would just make some short film over a weekend for fun. We didn’t know what we would…
-
Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies 1986
Found this 4 pack of Dragon Ball movies and got stoked. I love Dragon Ball the most and this first movie is a great intro to the series as it zips the first arc of the show introducing the major players.
An evil king and his army are hurting a land and it’s up to Goku to whoop the shit out of them. It’s a cute movie and I really enjoyed it.
The pervert stuff, however, I do not enjoy. I always forget Toriyama always loved a good pervert character but god damn I do not. I feel that is the biggest drawback of his work.
Popular reviews
More-
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 2019
Watched because I thought it would be a piece defending the amazing musical Cats.
Boy was I wrong. -
Frybread Face and Me 2023
God damn this felt like watching pieces of my childhood.
Marvin was EXACTLY like my uncle. Just a hurt man who used anger to mask his pain. He was also a bull rider who I remember was always going to the next ride or recovering from the last.
Grandma was so sweet. I remember my grandma would wash my hair and sing to me and call me shi yuzh.
I have been crying the last little bit. I miss those…