5 STAR = Excellent
4 STAR = Very Good
3 STAR = Good
2 STAR = Poor
1 STAR = Utter Shite
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Man in the Iron Mask 1939
Good lord, what a luscious adaptation. Louis Hayward deftly handles the dual roles, and the optical effects when both brothers are on screen, are pretty swish for 1939. Joan Bennet is regal af, and the score is sweeping, romantic, and rousing.
While the film lacks the luxuriant campness Whale's earlier films flaunted, there is at least a cameo from Dwight Frye, and a baby-faced Peter Cushing who gets a couple of lines. If you're looking for an eighty-five year old film that buckles some serious swash, then look no further.
-
The Hellfire Club 1961
Yeah, this has the whiff of Jimmy Sangster all over it. There's action, girls, heroes, villains, swashbuckling, acrobatics, intrigue, and a young stud returning to England to claim his title. There's a lot packed in to entertain the early 60s audience but it's all rather chaste. In a weird way it feels like a throwback to the days of Errol Flynn and his insatiable sword.
Great to see Cushing in an interesting role. I'd say that grey beard suited him…
Popular reviews
More-
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired 2008
Having a fucked up past that includes the murder of everybody you've ever loved does not excuse having sex with a 13 year old girl.
Being persecuted by a particularly vicious, farcical and corrupt legal system does not excuse having sex with a 13 year old girl.
The fact that the victim's mother pretty much nudged her daughter into the fateful situation does not excuse having sex with a 13 year old girl.
Dealing daily with the burden of twisted…
-
Dr. No 1962
Thank jeebus for Letterboxd. For years I've been doing the "Bond Marathon" before the latest 007 adventure. For years I thought I was the only sad fucker who endured all twenty something films in preparation for the next slice of kiss kiss, bang bang. There's a few that have more or less concluded this little ritual, but seeing as Skyfall ain't out until 26th October I thought I'd slowly work my way through them, starting now.
So... Dr No. The…