Clueless, loud and sub-standard actors portrayed some of the most subtle and complex characters ever written. No wonder Ayn Rand was horrified watching how pathetic the movie version of her best-seller turned out to be.
-
-
Pulp Fiction 1994
Now I know this is a Tarantino film and it's definitely got to be awesome, but if you haven't seen this yet and see it now, it 'will' look mediocre. I recently saw this film again after some 10 years or so and found it (spare me) awful.
The reason why Pulp Fiction has lot of positive reviews is that it was a trend setter. Master Quentin really poured in something unique that struck the chord with people and I…
-
Einstein's Big Idea 2005
Wow. It you're a sucker for science and films, this is THE film to watch. I literally get more than 50 goosebumps throughout the length of the film. Mind you, it is a dramatization and not a documentary so you won't see detailed explanations of Einstein's theories. I suppose people who already know the basics would like this film more.
-
My Sassy Girl 2001
This kick-started my love for Korean films. It was a sweet discovery and an introduction to some of the finest works in Korean cinema. The story itself isn't very unique but there's something about both the lead actors (specially Wang Ji-Hyun) that make you watch it till the end...and make you love it.
-
Aladdin 1992
By far the best 2D animation I've seen till date. Not to mention the gripping story and brilliant voice overs (specially by the legendary Robin Williams as the Genie). The songs and the background score, top-notch. It's a movie that was definitely way ahead of its time. Still a legend. Must watch.
-
101 Reykjavik 2000
Why the hell did I even watch this one? It started off with a sense of an art film-like feel but then..you know, nothing worth giving a damn happens. Half a star is for the point in the film where I raised my eyebrows a bit (where the director must have expected the viewers' minds to blow away).
-
-
-
-
WALL·E 2008
The guys at Pixar deserves an ovation for this one. They are extremely brilliant at anthropomorphism (i.e. attributing humane qualities like feelings and facial expressions to inanimate objects). The animation is so very good and realistic that by the end of the movie, I had a lump in my throat. Mind you, it is not a cartoon. It's a movie with a soul, meaning and a message. Must watch, no matter your age.
-
The Island 2005
I give it 4.5 just because of the brilliant concept. The film unwinds to give goosebumps every now and then. When innocence is hurt by betrayal, rebellion awaits. I say it again, brilliant concept and believable special effects. Plus, the Bay trademark, explosions.
-
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 2006
This was a sweet surprise. Not even in my remotest assumptions I thought this movie would be like what it is. For those who are sensual and can handle the deepest (wanted to use the word 'wildest', but the word has a little negative undertone to it) intricacies of beauty and expression of love, this movie is for you.