Don't know what to write here. I adore cinema. Always have, probably always will.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Batman Returns 1992
"Why is there always someone who brings eggs and tomatoes to a speech!!!????"
...I KNOW RIGHT!!
Boy were Danny Devito and Michelle Pfeiffer fantastic in this film. Why did it take me so long to watch it, dammit.
..and now for no good reason, here are my current rankings of Batman movies:1. The Dark Knight /The Dark Knight Rises (can't fucking decide which) [2008 / 2012].
2. Batman Returns [1992].
3. The Batman [2021 or 2022 can't remember too… -
Sholay 1975
Plot inspired by Seven Samurai and The Magnificent Seven; certain settings heavily inspired by Once Upon A Time In The West.
HOWEVER....everything else about this movie...the execution, the narrative, rhe dialogues, the acting, the goddamn legacy...it will never NOT be an icon of Hindi cinema.
Popular reviews
More-
Get Him to the Greek 2010
Why have people forgotten about this movie?
It wasn't as successful as Forgetting Sarah Marshall, granted, but it wasn't a total bomb either. Actually, forget about box-office results. This movie had darker overtones compared to the more "commercially appropriate" Nicholas Stoller flicks like Neighbours or Sarah Marshall, - hence the contrast in public approval/popularity I suppose, but it was such a wickedly funny ride filled to brim with all sorts of feels. It was a smirking tribute to the whims…
-
The Edge of Seventeen 2016
Beauty lies in simplicity, as they say, and it couldn't be truer for this incredibly well handled coming of age teen drama. With a smart, well written script, an amazing performance by Steinfeld (this girl has immense potential, she might do wonders in future) and a crackling, very likeable chemistry between her and Woody Harrelson (who as always, is just one of the coolest guys around), "The Edge Of Seventeen" has brought a whole new level of dignity to the…