Favorites are Newest 4.5 or 5 Star Films
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003
I understand people love these films but I just find so much of this to be dreadfully slow and overblown. Sure, like everyone else I think Gollum is a great character and that spider sequence is the stuff of my nightmares, but the battles are so much repetitiveness and Gandalf is a wizard who does nothing but hit people with his staff, and that ending just goes on and on and on, and then there's that other ending and the…
-
The L-Shaped Room 1962
"You'd be surprised how many colds go on for nine months and then weigh 6 1/2 pounds."
An under-seen drama about a young French woman who comes to London pregnant and alone and the colorful cast of characters she meets in her new boarding house, The L-Shaped Room is a wonderful, warm-hearted film that is as detailed in its setting as it is in its characterizations. I liken it to the films of Thomas McCarthy (The Station Agent, The Visitor,…
Recent reviews
More-
Poor Things 2023
Revisit of my favorite film of the year and without seeing Anatomy of a Fall a second time it remains so. Really think it shows how little sex is shown on screen in films today when people look at Poor Things, which has about 30 seconds of sex in the first hour and a half, and think that the whole focus is her sexual awakening. Just some really bad takes with this film. Emma still gives the best performance of…
-
Rumble Fish 1983
Another lackluster Coppola film. Maybe it’s just the teen gang genre I find too corny and unconvincing but I found this more laughable than tense or emotional. Liked The Outsiders when I was young but I wonder if I’ll find it as engaging if I watched it today.
Popular reviews
More-
The Village 2004
"The world moves for love, it kneels before it in awe."
I know my credibility as a film fan, and possibly my sanity, may be called into question, but M. Night Shyamalan's masterpiece doesn't feature ghosts, superheroes, or aliens. It involves the things we shall not speak of (but really should, like religion, politics, etc.), good colors and bad colors, and, most importantly, an affecting love story wrapped up in a timely fable of post-9/11 fear-mongering. With a surprisingly deep…
-