I love films, obviously
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Desperation 2006
A long-term goal of mine is to watch as many of the Stephen King film/TV adaptations as I can get hold of while knowing that 80% of them are absolute turds. I definitely expected this to be one. It kind of was, kind of wasn't.
Despite the fact it was apparently made in 2006 it somehow has a much older feel. Like it was shot in the 80s. Not in a good way.
However it actually manages to do a top job of adapting the book and Ron Perlman's performance deserves way more recognition. So kind of an overall meh.
-
No Hard Feelings 2023
I didn't expect this to be so good. Charming and predictable in the best way. Jennifer Lawrence is one of the funniest people on screen ever.
Popular reviews
More-
American Beauty 1999
I feel like I've been in a coma for the past twenty years. And I'm just now waking up.
What is your purpose in life? How do you see yourself? How do you interact with other people? Is your life turning into one big routine? Are you living or just alive?
American Beauty tells you to look closer at life, discover new things, and have a better understanding and appreciation of human nature. Never judge a book by its cover;…
-
The Shawshank Redemption 1994
One of the most impressive King adaptations, and I would say it contains the best performance every cast member has given to this day.
I love the way it expresses the need for friendship, bravery, freedom, and above all - hope. A powerful film that is clearly standing the test of time.