In honour of Film Junk revising their Top 100 lists, I thought it would be a good time to go through and compile mine. I like the idea of having a snapshot of what I loved most at a particular point in time; I plan on revisiting this every year.
These are all films I love and in most cases I think are pretty close to perfect (aside from a few very flawed films included because I just flat out love them, sometimes irrationally so). Most I have watched multiple times, but there are several I have only seen once, but they impacted me so, I just had to include them.
Getting down to a 100 was very difficult, particularly…
In honour of Film Junk revising their Top 100 lists, I thought it would be a good time to go through and compile mine. I like the idea of having a snapshot of what I loved most at a particular point in time; I plan on revisiting this every year.
These are all films I love and in most cases I think are pretty close to perfect (aside from a few very flawed films included because I just flat out love them, sometimes irrationally so). Most I have watched multiple times, but there are several I have only seen once, but they impacted me so, I just had to include them.
Getting down to a 100 was very difficult, particularly when you get to around 105; those last cuts hurt. As such I have listed my last 7 out here as I think they very easily could have made the final 100 (yeah, kind of cheating):
Oldboy
Rushmore
High and Low
Watchmen
28 Days Later
Shotgun Stories
Sunshine
A fun exercise; thanks for reading!