Another lifelong favorite. A New Leaf, (1971), What's Up Doc (1972), and Paper Moon (1973) were a big part of my cinematic coming of age, and A New Leaf made thirteen year old me feel like a grown up.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Heaven Can Wait 1978
Heaven Can Wait and Here Comes Mr. Jordan have long been among my favorite films, but I'd never watched the Beatty film back to back with the 1941 film, and didn't quite realize how the 1978 film incorporates beat for beat versions of the earlier film. But it's equally fascinating how it veers from it's predecessor, and while some of the appeal is nostalgia for the year I turned twenty, the film has plenty of it's own appeal, and is a smart and funny adaptation.
Popular reviews
More-
The Court Jester 1955
A perfectly silly Robin Hood-esque parody; with silly wordplay, silly songs, silly sight gags, and lot's of colorfully costumed little people. Danny Kaye is delightful and charming, Glynis Johns makes my knees wobble, and it's mid-50's Technicolor is gorgeous. Delightful family fun.
-
Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978
Nancy: "Why do we always expect metal ships?"
Jack: "I've never expected metal ships"The original Invasion of the Body Snatchers came out two years before I was born, and was one of the earliest horror / science fiction films I remember seeing. It was in regular rotation on late-night Creature Feature TV, and I probably saw it at least a half-dozen times by the time I saw Philip Kaufman's remake in 1978. Aside from a couple of key scenes,…