People seem to be posting hundreds of "Best of X Year" lists, I'll cover them all with one big one.…
Best of 2023 (so far)
BEST DIRECTOR 1.) Martin Scorsese -Killers of the Flower Moon * 2.) Jonathan Glazer -The Zone of Interest 3.) Hlynur…
Best Best Editing Nominees
For the Letterboxd showdown challenge. Limited to movies that secured an Oscar nomination for editing.
Fifteen runners-up to make a…
Best Cinematography of EVERY Year
…of the sound era at least.
There are a few years where due to wildly different styles and my own…
The Best Documentary of Every Year
My single favorite documentary of each of the last 65 years, by U.S. release date.
23: Menus Plaisirs - Les…
96th Oscar Nominees Ranked
Rating and ranking the 2023 Oscar nominees. Title or person followed by rating where applicable, and my ranking of them…
Frederick Wiseman Ranked
Ranking my favorite working filmmaker, the best documentarian ever, whose work is miraculously all available streaming for free to anyone…
Ridley Scott Ranked
In anticipation of Napoleon. He's only made one masterpiece in my opinion, Alien, and only the top 4 are films…
Errol Morris Ranked
Owe The Thin Blue Line a rewatch, but have seen all the rest fairly recently. Heaven is among my five…