.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Domestic Disturbance 2001
Not memorable but I do like how it feels very reminiscent of a classic noir plot. I kept picturing all this happening in black-and-white in the 40s, and imagined enjoying it a lot more. It’s sort of like The Window meets Born to Kill. And obviously there’s a solid chunk of The Stepfather here, too. Just nowhere near as good.
-
K-19: The Widowmaker 2002
Interesting as a companion piece to the recently rewatched Crimson Tide (which I like a lot more). There, Gene Hackman’s captain can’t let go of his pride, the authoritarian way he treats his crew, and his nationalism, even at the end. But here, Harrison Ford’s captain has many of the same faults, but the key is that he does learn to have more humility, treat his crew with respect, and value the people putting their lives on the line over…