Movies, beer, and pugs. The essentials.
Top 4 are favorite new watches of the current year.
Ed Harris’ hair deserves its own movie. I think an underrated reason this works so well is the 80s setting. I’d like to dig more into the not incidental references to the end of the Cold War.
Loved this. Just feels grimy and Katy O’Brian is eye-poppingly impressive. Really unique sensibility at play here, akin to Desert Hearts mixed with Aronofsky or something.
I was a bit unprepared for how much this would level me. A remarkable feature-length debut, Hama-Brown's Seagrass is a nuanced look at a disintegrating marriage. It feels autobiographical (which may lend to its affecting nature) with how she grasps the small details and interactions, and as the film progresses we feel a Bergman-esque sense of impending dread. Excellent.
While this isn’t Duvivier’s most well-known film, it may be his best – and most important. In many ways, this film heralded the beginning of what is now considered the first of France’s most important film eras – poetic realism. Combining social reality with melodrama captured the economic woes of France while allowing for a sense escapism that was sorely needed at the time. While the majority of his work would eventually be overshadowed by filmmakers like Renoir, hopefully films…