Went to the cinema to see Imaginary and I can't say I was too enthralled by it, to the point where on several occasions I could feel myself struggling to stay awake, By the close of the final act it had all got a little too silly and dragged on for a little too long. I did think it was interesting seeing Matthew Sato in a minor role in this after seeing him in the fourth season of High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (2019-2023), and I liked Taegen Burns.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Ricky Stanicky 2024
I will watch Zac Efron in anything, and so I watched Ricky Stanicky with cautious optimism, because not only do I typically like it when Zac turns his hand to comedy, but I also think John Cena is pretty great in movies where he doesn't need to take himself at all seriously. I laughed plenty in this and had a good time. It's not amazing or anything, and plot-wise it's a tad predictable, but as a comedy to pass the time it fits the bill nicely.
Popular reviews
More-
12 Years a Slave 2013
Oh dear. It would appear I have to adopt a rather unpopular opinion here - 12 Years a Slave is a remarkably average movie.
The story itself is good and interesting, but I feel like the movie just did not do a good enough job. Of course, Chiwetel Ejiofor gives a solid performance, and Michael Fassbender is reliably incredible, and Steve McQueen has an excellent eye for setting up shots, but otherwise this didn't really do too much for me.…
-
Dance Party, USA 2006
I have to admit I really struggled with Dance Party, USA. I had absolutely no problems with how the film looks and sounds - low-budget is to be expected from a mumblecore film. I also had no qualms about the acting, and thought Cole Pensinger (Gus) crafted a believable character and Anna Kavan (Jessica) is superb. Unlike some reviews I've read, I found none of this to be detrimental to my enjoyment.
Where I found Dance Party, USA to be…