There were parts of this movie that hit me right in the feels. Mostly because it deals with real issues that everyone has to deal with at one point or another. Ewan McGregor was on point here. Easily the best part. I know The Shinikg is heavily considered one of the best horror movies but I've always thought it was overrated minus some parts. I just thought the Shining was boring. This movie is great. The bad guys and all…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows 2016
Could not believe how much I enjoyed this movie. It was want we wanted in the original movies in the 90's. Bebop, Rocksteady, and Kraang were amazing. Shredder was just stupid and lame. That was the biggest disappointment about this. All the turtles were great and it didn't just feel like some blah movie. This was fan service.
Popular reviews
More-
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero 1998
There's some disappointing things about this film. It's essentially just an extended episode of the animated series. Nothing here makes it feel like a film. Batman is barely in it and doesn't get going until over half way through. The focus is mostly on Mr. Freeze and not costumed Robin and Batgirl. Just Batgirl gets kidnapped and Robin tries to rescue her and fails. There's not even all that much dialog here. I'm not a big fan of the computer…
-
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths 2010
A great story and completely fan imagination at work. I love the idea they present with alternate universes. The possibilities are endless. Here we start off with the Crime Syndicate, which is the alternate evil version of the Justice League. Essentially the same core members, just criminals instead of heroes. Owlman steals the whole movie though. More evil in the sneakiest possible way. Plus, he's just as smart and agile as Batman. Although, you're lead to believe that Batman wasn't…