Millie Bobby Brown wasn’t the only one in distress.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Thief 1981
A sleak and sophisticated heist thriller from Michael Mann which showcased what he was able to expand upon even further in Heat many years later. Neatly paced with excellent cinematography and a gripping narrative. It’s hard to fathom that this was Mann’s feature debut such is the slick and confident nature in which he delivers it. A superb crime thriller.
Popular reviews
More-
The Virtues 2019
I just fucking love Shane Meadows. From This is England, through Dead Man’s Shoes to A Room For Romeo Brass and not to mention the This is England mini-series’. This guy is a serious voice for contemporary British society and filmmaking who also employs universal themes in his work. I’m surprised that The Virtues even appears on Letterboxd listings as it not a film but another 4-part mini-series. It doesn’t lessen its impact, though. In fact, it’s all the better…
-
The Banshees of Inisherin 2022
Despite having a fervent following, I’ve often found Martin McDonagh’s films to be very hit and miss. I’m fully aware that In Bruges and Three Billboards fully satisfy many people but while I found them both to be quite good, I also found them flawed and Seven Psychopaths was a bit of a disappointing mess overall. That aside, The Banshees of Inisherin feels like McDonagh has finally balanced his tone. Unlike his previous films, the humour didn’t feel forced and benefitted from…