Surprisingly dull doc about meteorites. Especially because his previous doc about natural phenomena, Into the Inferno, was pretty good. Here the subject matter just isn't that gripping on its own (a lot of tedious scientific talk) and Herzog doesn't do enough to bring a sense of wonder to it. There are scattered good moments, usually when he focuses on the human element. But most of it is rather meh.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Days 2020
A new Tsai film is always cause for celebration. But, full disclosure... 40 minutes into this one, I was nodding off and paused to take a nap. That's not unusual, I nap a lot these days. But this film was not grabbing me at first. Tsai's images of nothing happening may put most people to sleep anyway, for me they are always buzzing with underlying tension, emotional complexity, or just human fascination. However, the 16-minute scene of Non (Anong Houngheuangsy),…
Popular reviews
More-
The Scent of Green Papaya 1993
This is my 6th time watching this film. Each time I get a little more out of it, plunging further into its hidden depths. At first I was simply intoxicated with its atmosphere. Tran’s recreation of 1951 and 1961 Saigon is unspeakably lovely. He takes time to drink in all the details: papaya juice dripping onto a leaf, the ripples in a bucket of water, the play of sun and shadow, the intricate decorations on an urn. With lush greens…
-
Of Time and the City 2008
You could call this Terence Davies’s love letter to Liverpool. That is, you could, if there was any love in it. Davies comes off like a pompous, cranky curmudgeon in his narration. In stark contrast to the bittersweet nostalgia of Distant Voices, Still Lives and The Long Day Closes, in this film he takes out all the sweet and leaves only bitter, waxing acidic over archival footage of the city of his youth. At times it’s almost comical as he…