Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
At first I was pretty ho-hum about this surprise 'remake'. As it was more home invasion than nutzo Mother's Day.
But like a secret baby, it slowly grew on me.
By the end, I was legitimately rooting for Mother and her band of monsters.
This is largely due to the massive talent which is Rebecca De Mornay...who plays the titular Mother.
Not to ruin it, but it ends happily ever after.
Somewhere between Psycho and Texas Chainsaw you will find this lil psychedelic gemstone.
This is 'elevated' or art house horror before it was even a gleam in A24s eye. The sound design doing a lot of that heavy lifting.
Fun fact. The lead fox in this film besides being my type(brunette/psycho-killer) was also Billy-Bob Thornton's 2nd wife!
Boy, does he know how to pick em.
...It reminded me of a slew of other weird movies I love. One of which being Blue Sunshine. Now imagine if Blue Sunshine was aItallian giallo film that was a collabo between Stanley Kubric and John Carpenter. In a world where they watched David Lynch and Japanese Horror. Also, they had to impress there good friend Cronenberg. I thought it was pretty dope. Thou, I may never do acid again.
...also, it was shot for only 1.1 million. You will…
Radioactive smoke turns a bus full of kids into atomic 'evil deads'.
What makes this one so great is that it's not played for yuks. Yet it still has characters and set pieces that are from another planet. (Topless lady smoking grass with her near-nakkid mustached husband(?) in front of the cop main character comes to mind)
This one plays by 'no rules'. Children and dogs are fair game.
Score by the dude who did the OG Friday the 13th...and it shows.
Watch it