Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
This was a rare Harold Lloyd film that didn't come to life for me.
"High and Dizzy" is of interest in that is shows that the Harold Lloyd of the shorts is very different from the Harold of the features. This guy drinks and cheats at the drop of the hat.
The film's structure seems pretty loose too.
Just not that funny.
There are some laughs in this Laurel & Hardy film, but mostly it is very predictable.
The boys share an apartment and bed. Ollie has a cold, and Stan gets in the way. And again, and again, and again.
This one needed a three-act structure, like "Men O'War" had. "They Go Boom!" has one premise and tries to get 20 minutes out of it. It falls short.
This one won my heart.
I'm not that big of a soul music fan, but this story of a bunch of young people throwing themselves into a band to try to make something of themselves really won me over.
It was fun seeing how they changed because of the band. I guess I'd have to compare this to "School of Rock," but while that is a comedy, this one had some heartbreak mixed in with the laughs, and some wisdom about how the effort and, yes, the commitment you put in a project is what you get out of it.
Highly recommended.
This is a forgotten delight.
I hadn't seen this film since I saw it on network TV in elementary school days, but it holds up remarkably well.
The film is perhaps the first interracial buddy film (forgotten grandfather of "48 Hours" or "Lethal Weapon), and the chemistry between Burt Lancaster and Ossie Davis is outstanding.
But the whole plot, as Lancaster tries to get his furs back from first the Indians and then the scalphunters, is shaped by a mordant…