i rate films on how much i enjoy them, regardless of their ineptness.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The One Armed Swordsmen 1976
It's a pretty baffling mystery right from the start and it may be hard to keep up with who's who with a plethora of one armed swordsmen you are presented with. After the half hour mark things become clearer and it's a great whodunnit that will have you guessing until the very end. Lots of cool twists and turns are this films strength, as even though the fighting is decent, it's not quite as tight as some of the classics…
-
I, Madman 1989
This is about as close as you can get to a "comfy" horror movie. A lady reads a horror novel and the killer comes to life from its pages and terrorizes her. Lots of neat old book shop and library scenery filled with cool pulp novels, a film noir tone throughout reminiscent of 30s detective novels, and the killer himself traveling through the dark and smoky streets at night. It's not a gorefest but relies on atmosphere for its thrills, although there are some violent kills and the antagonist's motives are disturbing. This is a good rainy evening watch.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Shocking Dark 1989
man the italians do not give a shit. at all. just make a random low budget movie and call it terminator II. terminator was pretty big back in the day, especially after home video release. so here comes this guy who makes a copy of aliens, not even terminator, and uses almost identical box art and and calls it terminator II before the official sequel comes out a year later. that's like some random dude putting a homeless guy in a batman costume and releasing it to the public as avengers II. that takes GUTS. a half star just for the audacity.