Friend of Eddie Coyle
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Love Lies Bleeding 2024
A grimy, pulpy, sexy, ever-changing firecracker of a film, featuring two standout leads, a lovably hate-able supporting cast, and an immediate sense of specificity in its vision. Rose Glass. Nuff said.
Popular reviews
More-
Spectre 2015
Spectre is almost always an entertaining film, but its energy is eventually unable to overcome its flaws. It starts off with an absolute bang, and the film continues to work for the next hour or so. The more the conflict built upon itself, the less interested I became. The overall story is very poorly constructed, and the final segment of the movie is downright weak. The action is great, and it is always wonderful to see James Bond on screen,…
-
Arrival 2016
I'm in a state of reflection. I mean, wow, what a film! It's reasonably compelling, but with a quick gust of mighty wind, it blew me away. It goes to show how seemingly insignificant details can alter a film in a tremendous way, with a singular moment. Arrival is a true, thinking-man's science fiction film, and I haven't been this riveted by a film in what feels like ages.
My only complaint? Story of Your Life is a better title.