Panget ng taste ng mga kapatid ko
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Mr. Deeds 2002
There's two Sandlers. One is a neurotic, ill-tempered, but well-meaning guy, and the other one is where he does a funny voice and plays the most annoying character written on paper. I prefer the former, and Mr. Deeds is that. It works well as a studio comedy, has a charm to it that grows on you as it goes along, and a serviceable supporting cast.
Popular reviews
More-
Whiplash 2014
I didn't believe that another movie from 2014 could beat "Birdman" as my favorite film of the year but then I watched "Whiplash".
Having had some experience in playing in a band, (just a Junior High Band), but this movie brought back some memories. Now my teacher wasn't at all like J.K Simmons in this movie but it does remind me of how I was always kind of afraid of messing up. This fear that I had back then is…
-
Godzilla 2014
Before I start this review I have to state that i've only seen one Godzilla movie other than this and its the original 1954 Ishiro Honda version. Now, my main problem i had with that movie was that i felt that they barely focused on the monster. The majority of the movie was about the people studying the monster and focusing on some girls love life. It never did it for me. But this new Godzilla movie felt more like…