1970s-born male who likes cult movies and retro sounds.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Saltburn 2023
We watched this one tonight. For me, it’s two thirds a great film that desperately unravels in its final act. It’s such a shame because it is, by turns, compelling, creepy and funny but once it gets to its pivotal party scene it just seems to rush its way through to the climax: a climax that would have been far more satisfying had it been as thoughtful and precision-timed as the great work that had come before.
-
The Royal Hotel 2023
Wake in Fright lite.
A solid antipodean drama that focuses on the toxicity of rural Australia. It’s well acted and realised but it pales by comparison to Ted Kotcheff’s film - one which trod a similar path 50 years before.
Popular reviews
More-
Filth 2013
Wow! Now here's a film that lets the viewer think for a change. A brilliant piece of writing and a cracking ensemble headed-up by a terrifically fearless performance from James McAvoy.
Given that it's based on a book by Irvine Welsh there are bound to be comparisons to Danny Boyle's adaptation of Trainspotting but rest assured, Filth holds its own.
-
Rush 2013
Not an F1 fan, nor am I a lover of sports in general but this film is great. The two central performances are both effortless in their greatness and the actors play off each other well. Morgan's script is great and Howard keeps the whole thing buzzing along at a tremendous pace.
I am really surprised by how much I liked this film.