This is Film.coms countdown of the best 25 movies of 2013.
I don't know how I feel about a list that includes two of the worst movies I've seen this year namely The Bling Ring and The Worlds End and no Gravity? Surely some mistake. But at least my personal faves Spring Breakers, Stoker and Upstream Color all made the list.
There are a few films I know little about such as Laurence Anyways, Post Tenebras Lux, Beyond The Hills and The Broken Circle Breakdown which look very good.
Great video montage of the list here
www.film.com/movies/the-25-best-films-of-2013-video-countdown