Just a simple man trying to make my way through the film world.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Where Is the Friend's House? 1987
Never been so emotionally invested in the plight of a kid and a notebook. Wanted to scream at pretty much all the adults in the film.
-
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin 1978
With the first 20 minutes it so I wasn’t really sold. The bad wigs, the hokey acting, have me vibes that I was in for a long haul. I’ll admit once we got to the training scenes I got much more into it. Top notch work from the editing, the choreography, the stuntmen/actors and the visual storytelling. And how the skills were actually used in the real fights later.
The sound affects though. Too much. Way too much.
Popular reviews
More-
The Favourite 2018
I think that’s the most uses of the C word I’ve ever heard in a film! And all of them were brilliantly used. An often hilarious and bonkers film with a, as expected, tour de force performance from the powerhouse triumvirate of Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz. A great film to start the cinematic year.
-
The Lighthouse 2019
A true arthouse cinema masterpiece. Brilliant performances from the two leads, as expected. I freaking loved the noise of the lighthouse.
I looked at my watch at one point and I’d miscalculated when the film was going to end and was sad because I knew it was ending soon and wanted it to go on for longer and really lean into the madness. Turns out I had nothing to worry about.