-
Darkest Hour 2017
This is probably Gary Oldman's best chance to win an Oscar dating back to 1986. He commands the stage with his domineering presence. What bothered me was the pace drags at times and would have loved the script to dig deeper into his psyche.
-
The Night Stalker 2016
Not bad for a lifetime movie. Lou Diamond Phillips is really good as older Ramirez. Seen far worse.
-
The Night Stalker 2016
Lou Diamond Phillips is a real standout here as an older Richard Ramírez. To bad this fictional film never rises above its TV movie of the week feel. 2.5/5 stars.
-
The Night Stalker 2016
(Seen at SIFF 2016)
Y'know, that Night Stalker guy seems like he was a real shady fella.
Feels like a standard procedural for about 35 minutes until its grand statement changes from "how spooky is this Nightman?" to "influence is a monster" and wins you over pretty quickly. Brushes a bit closely with romanticizing a kinda Stockholm dynamic, but comes out the other side having changed its intentions. It's interesting terrain imperfectly explored, but definitely not a bad way to spend 90 minutes.
-
Zodiac 2007
★★★★½ = Superb
There are very few films I can watch again and again. Se7en is one of them. Zodiac is another. I love these two films because they are very well written and produced, and marry my favourite film genre – thrillers – with my fascination for serial killers. Both films are directed by the brilliant David Fincher.
Fincher has had great success in Hollywood. Se7en (1995) is an established genre classic and Zodiac (2007) is a cult classic,…
-
The Rock 1996
"Look, I'm just a biochemist. Most of the time, I work in a little glass jar and lead a very uneventful life. I drive a Volvo, a beige one. But what I'm dealing with here is one of the most deadly substances the earth has ever known, so what say you cut me some FRIGGIN' SLACK?"
I've probably seen this at least 30 times. I'm sure I'll watch it 30 more.
-
-
-
-
-
The Killer Inside Me 2010
Casey Affleck really seems to have a natural inclination to portraying turds named Ford.
-
A Horrible Way to Die 2010
A indie drama following two people, A serial killer on the loose, escaped from prison, and a young woman with a past concerning him and her dealing with problems in her life, the film plays well at times and follows these two quite sucessful. some gore also at times and a third act that has some interesting revelations concerning whats gone before, its not perfect and quite moody looking, but a interesting film all the same
Newer